Data · Pricing · Loewe

Loewe Price Increase History, 2020 to 2025

A Puzzle Mini was €1,450 in 2020. It is €2,100 today, +45%. Every price we can cite, size by size and market by market, and what that leaves you deciding.

A Puzzle Mini cost €1,450 in 2020. Today the same size is €2,100: +45%, or €650 out of pocket if you waited. That is roughly 8% a year, compounding. The year that stung was 2022, +14% in one go. The last three years have averaged +13% a year.

Loewe does not publish a price history. This page is built only from dated records in our database: dated price lists published at the time. Every figure below is one size in one currency, never an average of the two, because a 25 and a 35 are different bags with different buyers. Where a list did not say which size it priced, the row says so rather than guessing. Sources are at the foot of the page.

Loewe Puzzle Mini, retail price 2020 to 2025 (euros)
€0€525€1,050€1,575€2,1002020202120222023202420252020: €1,4502021: €1,4502022: €1,6502023: €1,8502024: €2,1002025: €2,100Puzzle Mini €2,100

Euros. Yearly figure from cited price lists (the base configuration where a year lists several).

Puzzle

The Mini went from €1,450 in 2020 to €2,100 in 2025, +45%. What it costs today in every market, what the used ones fetch, and the trend size by size: Puzzle price page.

Puzzle, retail by size and currency
SizeFirst citedLatest citedChange
Mini (EUR)€1,450 (2020)€2,100 (2025)+45%
Small (EUR)€1,900 (2018)€2,250 (2022)+18%
Loewe
Small Puzzle Edge bag in printed shearling
From $4,842
See prices & alternatives ›

Hammock

In 2018 the Small was €1,850. By 2025 it had reached €2,500, +35% — climbing more gently than the Puzzle Mini, 4% a year against 8%. The 2025 print comes in under 2024, which reads as a different configuration rather than a cut. Today's price in every market, and the resale median beside it: Hammock price page.

Hammock, retail by size and currency
SizeFirst citedLatest citedChange
Small (EUR)€1,850 (2018)€2,500 (2025)+35%
Compact (EUR)€2,300 (2023)€2,400 (2024)+4%
Loewe
Medium Hammock cabas in raffia and calfskin
From $2,039
See prices & alternatives ›

Flamenco

It has taken on €1,400 since 2021 — €1,600 then, €3,000 now, +88% — climbing quicker than the Puzzle Mini, 17% a year against 8%. In USD the Medium ran $1,950 to $2,850 over 2015-2026, +46%. See where it sits now, new and used: Flamenco price page.

Flamenco, retail by size and currency
SizeFirst citedLatest citedChange
Size not stated (EUR)€1,600 (2021)€3,000 (2025)+88%
Medium (USD)$1,950 (2015)$2,850 (2026)+46%
Loewe
Medium Coil Flamenco clutch in nappa calfskin
From $3,163
See prices & alternatives ›

Amazona

Between 2017 and 2025 the 28 moved €1,850 to €3,000, +62% — climbing more gently than the Puzzle Mini, 6% a year against 8%. In USD it ran $2,650 to $2,950 over 2022-2025, +11%. The 2023 print dips below 2022, so take 2025 as the endpoint. Current prices market by market, plus the used market: Amazona price page.

Amazona, retail by size and currency
SizeFirst citedLatest citedChange
28 (EUR)€1,850 (2017)€3,000 (2025)+62%
23 (EUR)€1,400 (2017)€2,250 (2024)+61%
Size not stated (USD)$2,650 (2022)$2,950 (2025)+11%

Gate

The Small went from €1,400 in 2018 to €1,800 in 2022, +29% — climbing more gently than the Puzzle Mini, 6% a year against 8%. What it costs today in every market, what the used ones fetch, and the trend size by size: Gate price page.

Gate, retail by size and currency
SizeFirst citedLatest citedChange
Small (EUR)€1,400 (2018)€1,800 (2022)+29%
Mini (EUR)€980 (2019)€1,100 (2020)+12%
Loewe
Gate Tote
See prices & alternatives ›

Basket

In 2020 the Small was €1,300. By 2022 it had reached €1,300, +0%. Today's price in every market, and the resale median beside it: Basket price page.

Loewe icons compared, retail price (euros)
€0€750€1,500€2,250€3,0002017201820192020202120222023202420252020: €1,4502021: €1,4502022: €1,6502023: €1,8502024: €2,1002025: €2,1002018: €1,8502020: €2,0502021: €2,0502022: €2,1502023: €2,4502024: €2,6002025: €2,5002021: €1,6002024: €2,5002025: €3,0002017: €1,8502020: €1,9502021: €2,4002022: €2,4002024: €2,8002025: €3,0002018: €1,4002019: €1,5802020: €1,7502021: €1,7502022: €1,800Flamenco €3,000Amazona 28 €3,000Hammock Small €2,500Puzzle Mini €2,100Gate Small €1,800

Euros, one size per line; each line is that model's best-documented size.

What this means if you are shopping now

It is getting worse, not better — +13% a year recently against 8% a year across the whole stretch, so there is no sign of a plateau to wait for. The house has not moved its models together: the Flamenco is up +88% since 2021 while the Amazona has taken +11% since 2022, so which one you choose matters as much as when you buy.

What owners actually say

Price is one half of the decision. Here is the other, drawn from the owner reviews we collect:

**Puzzle** (3.92/5 from 4 reviews) — it's surprisingly roomy and shows no wear after six months of daily use, though I'm disappointed they swapped the original wider adjustable strap and the main zipper is fiddly to access at first.

**Hammock** (4.12/5 from 4 reviews) — the expandable zippered gusset and secure geometric shape are brilliant, but the security clip kills the signature hammock look, the leather panels crease permanently if unsupported, and the small has no included pouch.

**Flamenco** (4.38/5 from 6 reviews) — i love the eggplant color, minimalist drape and multiple carry options, but I was so close to returning it — the leather isn't as buttery as my other bags and the thin strap really should be wider.

What you get back

Retail is only the price going in. These are the median asking prices across the live resale listings we track, against the newest retail figure we can cite for the same model:

Resale asking price against retail
ModelMedian asking (USD)Newest cited retailShare of retailListings
Amazona$2,755$2,950 (2025)93%178
Flamenco$2,247$2,850 (2026)79%400

The Amazona holds best of the models here, asking about 93% of its newest cited retail across 178 listings. Asking prices are not sold prices, and a bag listed at 90% of retail may sit for months — but the ranking is a fair guide to which of these the secondhand market actually wants.

"3 of the 5 years since 2020 brought an increase on the Puzzle Mini. None of them were announced in advance."

New is only half the question. Each price page above puts the current resale median next to retail, which is where you find out whether the size you want is worth buying used. Our Loewe analytics view charts the official-record models in euros.

Questions people ask

How much is a Loewe Puzzle in 2025?
Latest cited retail prices: Puzzle Mini: €2,100 (2025); Hammock Small: €2,500 (2025); Flamenco: €3,000 (2025); Amazona 28: €3,000 (2025). Retail list prices; see each model's price page for every market.
How much has Loewe raised prices?
The Puzzle Mini went from €1,450 in 2020 to €2,100 in 2025, +45%, about 8% a year compounded.
When does Loewe raise prices?
Without warning, and usually more than once a year somewhere in the world. The Puzzle Mini rose in 3 of the 5 years between 2020 and 2025; the largest step was 2022 (+14%).
Which Loewe bag has increased the most?
The Flamenco, up +88% between 2021 and 2025. The gentlest was the Amazona at +11% since 2022 — a reminder that a house does not raise every model at the same rate.

Sources

  1. Fashionphile, Amazona price reference (fashionphile.com)
  2. Wayback, Amazona price reference (loewe.com:80)
  3. Wayback, Amazona price reference (loewe.com:80)
  4. Wayback, Basket price reference (loewe.com)
  5. BragMyBag, Flamenco price reference (bragmybag.com)
  6. Brand-direct (archived), Flamenco price reference (loewe.com)
  7. Brand-direct (archived), Flamenco price reference (loewe.com)
  8. Wayback, Flamenco price reference (loewe.com)
  9. Wayback, Gate price reference (loewe.com:80)
  10. Wayback, Gate price reference (mytheresa.com)
  11. BragMyBag, Hammock price reference (bragmybag.com)
  12. Brand-direct (archived), Hammock price reference (loewe.com)
  13. Brand-direct (archived), Hammock price reference (loewe.com)
  14. Wayback, Hammock price reference (loewe.com:80)
  15. Wayback, Hammock price reference (loewe.com)
  16. Wayback, Puzzle price reference (loewe.com:80)

Prices are retail list prices in the currency shown, before sales tax in the US and including VAT in Europe. Editorial lists are dated snapshots and a year's figure is the median of that year's cited prints. 3 cited series were left out because they end below where they start or rise faster than 20% a year, which for a house that only raises prices means the source lists covered different configurations; they remain in the database. This page is regenerated from the database after each price change.

Shop the edit

4 bags featured in this story.